William Hugh Ewen

Pioneer Scots Aviator Certificate No 63

Lanark and Hendon

To contact us:

Phone: +44 (0) 1724 761938

Fax:     +44 (0) 1724 761981

E-mail: info@1stflyingscot.co.uk

There is evidence that attempts were made to get the Lanark site off the ground in May  1911 with flights in early June but it is interesting to note that Hendon became the centre of flying with no records existing of successful Brevet test at Lanark.   The first pilot to achieve his Brevet at Hendon was Edouard Baumann on the 3rd of September 1912 on a Caudron machine at Hendon, the first of 37 pilots listed in Brett’s History of British Aviation Vol 2 and confirmed on www.ancestry.co.uk.

 

The full list of pilots who qualified at the Ewen School, Hendon is listed below and all passed on the Caudron Biplane.

 

 

As can be seen it was a very diverse group of nationalities who came to Hendon and left on a cloud!

 

If anyone is able to identify who else was trained to fly by W H Ewen please contact us directly with information.

287

Mssr Edouard Baumann

Grindelwald Switz

03/09/1912

295

Ernest Frank Sutton

Gloucester

17/09/1912

315

John Herbert James

Narberth

15/10/1912

321

Dr David Edmund Stodart

Victoria, Australia

15/10/1912

340

Capt John Adrian Chamier

Faziabad, India

22/10/1912

342

Lt Eric Lewis Conran

Queensland, Aus

22/10/1912

344

Henry Howard James

Narberth

22/10/1912

406

Arthur Leslie Russell

Lewes

21/01/1913

416

Lt Maurice Waldegrave Noel

Mauritius

18/02/1913

424

George Lee Temple

Acton

18/02/1913

436

2nd Lt Donald Jay McMullen

Putney

04/03/1913

441

2nd Lt Charles George Gordon Bayly

Rondebosch

18/03/1913

442

Eardley Haydon Lawford

London

18/03/1913

449

Lt Neville Florian Usborne

Queenstown

01/04/1913

459

John Herbert Graham Torr

Lincoln

17/04/1913

473

Harry Stewart

Dover

30/04/1913

487

Sr Manuel Zubiaga

Algorta

22/05/1913

494

Lt William Charles Hicks RN

Southsea

27/06/1913

506

Frank Widdenham Goodden

Pembroke

03/06/1913

523

2nd Lt Rrginald Charles Hope Bewes

Plymouth

17/06/1913

526

Edwin Prosser

Wolverhampton

18/06/1913

537

William Thomas Warren

Ipswich

01/07/1913

566

S Lt Ian Hew Dalrymple-Clark R N R

Dacca India

19/07/1913

575

Lewis Arbon Strange

Keynston

05/08/1913

577

Herr Leonard Hubert Jagenburg

Altenkirchen

09/08/1913

588

Hereward de Havilland

Nuneaton

13/08/1913

633

Wilfrid Watts

Blandford

17/09/1913

652

Capt Herbert Creagh Jenings

Pinetown, Natal

16/10/1913

665

Capt Charles George Billings RN

Madras, India

27/10/1913

703

Harold Richard Johnson

Tonbridge

11/12/1913

705

2nd Lt Thomas Leonard Stanley Holbrow

Simla, India

13/12/1913

717

 Andrew Delfonse Badgery

Sutton Forect, Aus

22/12/1913

729

Herbert Ambrose Cooper

Auckland, NZ

27/01/1914

750

Denis George Murray

Glasgow

11/03/1914

760

John Banks Price

Chicago

03/04/1914

769

George Carruthers

Streatley

21/04/1914

772

Lt Revnell Henry Verney

Lighthorne

22/04/1914